Malaysia

Required Documents

Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.

Business Visa

Malaysia Business Visa Requirements:

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter mentioning details the travel, applicant details on company letterhead.
  • Invitation letter from Malaysian Company on their letterhead.
  • 2 photos : 35mmX45mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed Air Tickets with E-ticket No.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3 months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.

 

If Passports issued Out of Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa than below any two documents required:

  • Leave & License Agreement copy.
  • Original Letter from Society.
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.
  • Index II + Light Bill – If self owned home.
  • Adhaar Card.

Tourist Visa

Malaysia Tourist Visa Requirements :

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter mentioning details the travel.
  • 2 photos : 35mmX50mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed Air Tickets with E-ticket No.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3 onths updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.

 

For Online Visa Processing:

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter mentioning details the travel.
  • 2 photos : 35mmX45mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed Air Tickets with E-ticket No.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.
  • Confirmed Hotel Bookings.
  • Birth Certificate for age below 18 years.
  • Marriage Certificate if passport is on maiden name.

If Passports issued Out of Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa than below any two documents required:

  • Leave & License Agreement copy.
  • Original Letter from Society.
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.
  • Index II + Light Bill – If self owned home.
  • Adhaar Card.

Family/Friend Visit Visa

Family/Friend visit Malaysia Visa Requirements:

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter mentioning details the travel.
  • 2 photos : 35mmX45mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed Air Tickets with E-ticket No.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3 onths updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.
  • Passport & Visa copies of Invitee.
  • Invitation letter from Malaysian Inviting person.

 

For Online Visa Processing:

  • Original Passport valid for 6 months from the date of arrival in Malaysia.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter mentioning details the travel.
  • 2 photos : 35mmX45mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed Air Tickets with E-ticket No.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.
  • Passport & Visa copies of Invitee.
  • Invitation letter from Malaysian Inviting person.
  • Birth Certificate for age below 18 years.
  • Marriage Certificate if passport is on maiden name.

If Passports issued Out of Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa than below any two documents required:

  • Leave & License Agreement copy.
  • Original Letter from Society.
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.
  • Index II + Light Bill – If self owned home.
  • Adhaar Card.

Dependent Visa

Requirements for Dependent Visa for Malaysia:

  • Original Passport valid for 9 months from the date of return journey.
  • Visa Application Form
  • Covering letter
  • Two photos : 35mmX50mm, White background, Matt Finish, face cover 3cm Head to chin. With clear view of neck and shoulders along with white background
  • Confirmed round air ticket
  • VDR Approval Letter in a sealed envelope.
  • Passport & Visa copies of main Applicants.
  • Invitation letter.
  • Original saving bank statements for last 3 months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page showing balance more than INR 30,000 per person.

If Passports issued Out of Maharashtra/Madhya Pradesh/Gujarat/Goa than below any two documents required:

  • Leave & License Agreement copy.
  • Original Letter from Society.
  • Address proof in the Companies letter head (Original) if the Company has provided accommodation.
  • Index II + Light Bill – If self owned home.
  • Adhaar Card.

VISA FEES

  • IF STAMPING VISA-INR 6000/- PER PERSON. Multiple entry visa with validity of 1,3,6,12 months 30 days stay
  • PROCESSING TIME – 5-6 WORKING DAYS.

Visa Fees & Details

Visa Fees

If Stamping Visa – INR 6300/- PER PERSON. Multiple entry visa with validity of 1,3,6,12 months 30 days stay

Visa Processing Time

5-6 WORKING DAYS.

Visa Fees Online

INR 2900/- PER PERSON. Valid for 3 months Single Entry 30 days stay

Visa Processing Days

3-4 working days.

*Note

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.